Board Committees

  • Business, Operations, and Finance Committee
    The purpose of the committee is to perform detailed exploration of plans to optimize student achievement, maintenance and development of district facilities, and stewardship of taxpayer dollars.
    Chair: Brian Anderson      Vice-Chair: Brian Nichols
    Member: Gregg Schneider

    Governance Committee
    The purpose of the committee is to build the governing capacity of the Board and grow Board community relations.
    Chair: Tia Johnson
    Members: Brian Anderson and Gregg Schneider

    Teaching, Learning, Equity, and Pupil Services
    The purpose of the committee is to optimize student achievement and provide support for students, teachers, and community stakeholders.
    Chair: Gregg Schneider     Vice Chair:
    Members:  Megan Miller and Tom Hankins

    Policy Committee
    The purpose of the committee is to assist in creating a learning environment that optimizes student achievement by reviewing the Master Policy Logbook (MLP) on a five-year cycle.
    Chair: Brian Nichols     Vice Chair: Tom Hankins 
    Member: Amiee Leavy 

    Other Appointments
    CESA 2 Representative: Tom Hankins
    WASB Delegate: Amiee Leavy
    WASB Alternate: Megan Miller
    Legislation Liaison: Megan Miller
    TIF/TID: Tom Hankins
    Parks, Recreation, and Conservation Advisory Committee: Brian Nichols
    Alcohol Beverage License Committee: Amiee Leavy
    Academy Steering Committee: Gregg Schneider

    Board Secretary
    Michelle Shope and Donna Dooley - Elected by the Board of Education

Comités de la Junta

  • Comité de Negocios, Operaciones y Finanzas
    El propósito del comité es realizar una exploración detallada de planes para optimizar el rendimiento estudiantil, el mantenimiento y desarrollo de las instalaciones del distrito y la administración de los dólares de los contribuyentes.
    Chair: Brian Anderson      Vice-Chair: Brian Nichols
    Miembro: Gregg Schneider

    Comité de Gobernanza
    El propósito del comité es desarrollar la capacidad de gobernar de la Junta y hacer crecer las relaciones de la Junta con la comunidad.
    Chair: Tia Johnson
    Membros: Brian Anderson y Gregg Schneider

    Comité de Enseñanza, Aprendizaje, Equidad y Servicios Estudiantiles
    El propósito del comité es optimizar el rendimiento de los estudiantes y brindar apoyo a los estudiantes, maestros(as) y miembros de la comunidad.
    Chair: Greg Schneider      Vice Chair: 
    Miembros: Megan Miller y Tom Hankins

    Comité de Políticas
    El propósito del comité es ayudar a crear un entorno de aprendizaje que optimice el rendimiento estudiantil mediante la revisión del Libro de registro de Políticas (MLP por sus siglas en inglés) en un ciclo de cinco años.
    Chair: Brian Nichols      Vice Chair: Tom Hankins
    Miembro: Amiee Leavy 

    Nombramientos Adicionales
    Representante de CESA 2: Tom Hankins
    Delegada de WASB: Amiee Leavy
    Suplente de WASB: Megan Miller
    Enlace de Legislación: Megan Miller
    TIF/TID: Tom Hankins
    Parks, Recreation, and Conservation Advisory Committee: Brian Nichols
    Alcohol Beverage License Committee: Amiee Leavy
    Academy Stearing Committee: Gregg Schneider

    Secretaria de la Junta
    Michelle Shope y Donna Dooley - Elejida por la Junta de Educación